ACM CHIIR 2024 Logo
Organisers

General Chairs

Morgan Harvey
Morgan Harvey
University of Sheffield
Frank Hopfgartner
Frank Hopfgartner
Universität Koblenz
Paul Clough
Paul Clough
University of Sheffield

Programme Chairs

Min Zhang
Min Zhang
Tsinghua University
Joemon Jose
Joemon Jose
University of Glasgow
Laurianne Sitbon
Laurianne Sitbon
Queensland University of Technology

Short Papers and Demos Chairs

Vivien Petras
Vivien Petras
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Cathal Gurrin
Cathal Gurrin
Dublin City University

Workshops and Tutorials Chairs

Orland Hoeber
Orland Hoeber
University of Regina
Anita Crescenzi
Anita Crescenzi
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Doctoral Consortium Chairs

Katriina Byström
Katriina Byström
Oslo Metropolitan University
Florian Meier
Florian Meier
Aalborg University

Proceedings Chairs

Monica Paramita
Monica Paramita
University of Sheffield
Mengdie Zhuang
Mengdie Zhuang
University of Sheffield

Local Organiser

Sophie Rutter
Sophie Rutter
University of Sheffield

Student Volunteers

Joseph Jia
Joseph Jia
University of Sheffield
Khalid Fallatah
Khalid Fallatah
University of Sheffield
Sookie Zhao
Sookie Zhao
University of Sheffield

Publicity Chair

Martin Halvey
Martin Halvey
University of Strathclyde

Best Paper Committee

Hideo Joho
Hideo Joho
University of Tsukuba
Dana McKay
Dana McKay
RMIT

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Chair

Yashar Moshfeghi
Yashar Moshfeghi
University of Strathclyde

Senior Programme Committee

Ioannis Arapakis (Telefonica Research)
Jaime Arguello (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Gerd Berget (Oslo Metropolitan University)
Toine Bogers (IT University of Copenhagen)
George Buchanan (The University of Melbourne)
Robert Capra (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Henry Feild (Endicott College)
Jacek Gwizdka (The University of Texas at Austin)
Daniel Hienert (GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences)
Jaana Kekäläinen (Tampere University)
Sanna Kumpulainen (Tampere University)
Dirk Lewandowski (HAW Hamburg)
Chang Liu (Peking University)
Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University)
Stephann Makri (City, University of London)
Dana Mckay (RMIT University)
Heather O'Brien (The University of British Columbia)
Soo Young Rieh (The University of Texas at Austin)
Ian Ruthven (University of Strathclyde)
Falk Scholer (RMIT University)
Chirag Shah (University of Washington)
Catherine Smith (Kent State University)
Johanne R Trippas (RMIT University)
Dan Wu (School of Information Management, Wuhan University)

Programme Committee

Ahmad Hassan Afridi (Institute of Management Sciences, Peshawar)
Sandeep Avula (Amazon)
Patrice Bellot (Aix-Marseille Université - CNRS (LSIS))
Klaus Berberich (Saarbruecken University of Applied Sciences (htw saar))
Lynne Beveridge (City, University of London)
Necva Bölücü (Hacettepe University)
Pavel Braslavski (Ural Federal University)
David Brazier (Edinburgh Napier University)
Arthur Câmara (Zeta Alpha Vector)
Amelia Cole (Microsoft)
Arjen de Vries (Radboud University)
Stefan Dietze (GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences)
Samuel Dodson (University at Buffalo)
Hengyi Fu (School of Library and Information Studies, The University of Alabama)
Norbert Fuhr (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Adam Funk (University Of Sheffield)
Maria Gaede (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Berlin School of Library and Information Science)
Souvick Ghosh (San José State University)
Dorota Glowacka (University of Helsinki)
Marcel Gohsen (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar)
Mark Michael Hall (The Open University)
Helena Häußler (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences)
Isto Huvila (Uppsala University)
Gareth Jones (Dublin City University)
Sarvnaz Karimi (CSIRO)
Makoto P. Kato (University of Tsukuba)
Mesut Kaya (Aalborg University Copenhagen)
Dagmar Kern (GESIS)
Johannes Kiesel (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar)
Khamsum Kinley (Grffith University)
Laura Koesten (University of Vienna)
Marijn Koolen (Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences - Humanities Cluster)
Laura Korkeamäki (Tampere University)
Monica Landoni (Universitá della Svizzera italiana, USI)
Elina Late (Tampere University)
Yuan Li (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Jiqun Liu (University of Oklahoma)
Ying-Hsang Liu (Uppsala University and Chemnitz University of Technology)
Haiming Liu (School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton)
Jingjing Liu (MD Anderson Cancer Center)
Andrew Macfarlane (City, University of London)
Thomas Mandl (University of Hildesheim)
Jiaxin Mao (Renmin University of China)
Alan Medlar (University of Helsinki)
Florian Meier (Aalborg University, Copenhagen)
Peter Mutschke (GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences)
Vincent Nguyen (CSIRO and ANU)
Nils Pharo (Oslo Metropolitan University)
Edie Rasmussen (The University of British Columbia)
Adam Roegiest (Zuva)
Nirmal Roy (Delft University of Technology)
Nicolay Rusnachenko (Newcastle University)
Tony Russell-Rose (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Sophie Rutter (The University of Sheffield)
Shawon Sarkar (University of Washington)
Sebastian Schultheiß (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences - HAW Hamburg)
Ayah Soufan (University of Strathclyde)
Damiano Spina (RMIT University)
Leila Tavakoli (RMIT University)
Carla Teixeira Lopes (University of Porto)
Kazutoshi Umemoto (The University of Tokyo)
Kelsey Urgo (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Frans van der Sluis (University of Copehagen)
Sergey Volokhin (Emory University)
Austin Ward (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Christa Womser-Hacker (University of Hildesheim)
Ran Yu (University of Bonn)
Huiwen Zhang (The University of Melbourne)
Yan Zhang (The University of Texas at Austin)

Doctoral Consortium Programme Committee

Jaime Arguello(The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Nicholas Belkin(Rutgers University)
Gerd Berget(Oslo Metropolitan University)
Toine Bogers(IT University of Copenhagen)
Robert Capra(The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Anita Crescenzi(The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Maria Gaede(Humboldt-Universit├Ąt zu Berlin, Berlin School of Library and Information Science)
Martin Halvey(University of Strathclyde)
Orland Hoeber(University of Regina)
Sanna Kumpulainen(Tampere University)
Dirk Lewandowski(HAW Hamburg)
Jiqun Liu(University of Oklahoma)
Irene Lopatovska(pratt institute)
Stephann Makri(City, University of London)
Dana Mckay(RMIT University)
Soo Young Rieh(The University of Texas at Austin)
Johanne R Trippas(RMIT University)


The University of Sheffeld logo. SIGIR logo. TPXimpact logo.